Hoi an3

Getting a Vietnam Visa on Arrival

published September 23 2015

Here is a list of visa exempt countries and the number of days their citizens can stay in Vietnam visa-free. Please note that this was last updated on July 1, 2015. 

1

UK

15 days

2

France

15 days

3

Italy

15 days

4

Spain

15 days

5

Germany

15 days

6

Belarus

15 days

7

Japan

15 days

8

South Korea

15 days

9

Sweden

15 days

10

Norway

15 days

11

Denmark

15 days

12

Russia

15 days

13

Finland

15 days

14

Cambodia

30 days

15

Thailand

30 days

16

Malaysia

30 days

17

Singapore

30 days

18

Indonesia

30 days

19

Laos

30 days

20

Philippines

21 days

21

Brunei

14 days

22

Myanmar

14 days

Countries not included in this list will require a Visa to enter Vietnam. Visa processing is done in person at the country's Vietnamese Embassy as early as six months prior to the date of travel. Applicants will need to pay a STAMP fee, the amount of which varies depending on the Visa type. The application process normally takes around 3 working days counting from the day applicants hand in their passport.

To save yourself a few trips to the embassy, you may opt to get a Visa on Arrival (VOA). To do this, you will have to arrive in Vietnam on an international flight landing at either Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi or Da Nang.

To get a VOA, you will need to apply for a Letter of Approval at least 2-3 working days before your scheduled departure. Once approved, you will need to bring this letter with youwhen you travel so that immigration can process your VOA upon arrival. Without the LOA, you may not be allowed to board your flight. Please remember to bring a passport photo and your own pen for the VOA application. 

International visitors travelling to Phu Quoc island are Visa exempt for 30 days.

Processing time of the VOA varies depending on the number of applicants that immigration is currently handling. The last time we went, the whole process took about an hour.

How to obtain your letter of approval?

Applying for a VOA Letter of Approval with Travolor is very easy. Just provide us with your details and we will issue you one for a small service fee.

1.  Your full name (surname first)
2.  Present nationality
3.  Date of birth
4.  Occupation
5.  Passport number
6.  Passport date of issue
7.  Passport expiry date
8.  Proposed date of arrival - This is the date you want your visa to start from. The start date of the visa itself will be the day that you arrive - you may enter Vietnam at a later date - up to your exit date - but not before this date, so be sure to take into account the time zone differences.
9.  Flight Number
10. Time of Arrival
11. Airport where you'll be arriving
12. Purpose of visit

Children travelling with you with their own passport will need their own VOA. Children over 14 years old sharing passport with their parents must also fill out separate visa application forms.

The approval letter is valid at any of the three named airports, but cannot be used when land border crossing. If entering Vietnam via land crossing, you must already be in possession of a valid visa. 

It is very important that you have your visa processing fee payment on you, in cash. There are no money machines (ATMs) nor money changers at the immigration hall and credit cards are not accepted there.

Necessary documents for VOA :

  • 1. Passport with at least 6 months validity
  • 2. Application form for Visa (available at the airport or through us)
  • 3. Letter of Approval
  • 4. Passport Photo
  • 5. Cash to pay the stamp fee at USD25 for single entry

If you need a Letter of Approval or have any questions about your particular case or group, just click the "Apply form" button.